GCL Varsity Tournament Bishop Fenwick High School, Middletown, OH February 6, 2016 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Elder | 220.5 | | 2. | Moeller | 193.0 | | 3. | LaSalle | 107.0 | | 4. | St. Xavier | 102.0 | | 5. | Carroll | 78.0 | | 6. | Alter | 76.0 | | 7. | Fenwick | 75.0 | | 8. | Purcell Marian | 69.0 | | 9. | Cham. Julienne | 61.0 | | 10. | Badin | 58.0 | | 11. | Roger Bacon | 34.0 | | 12. | McNicholas | 23.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Round |
145 | Jaymar Hines (Purcell Marian) pin Clayton Dause (McNicholas) | | 3:09 |
| Brian Stentz (Roger Bacon) pin Joseph Fontaine (Badin) | | 1:22 |
152 | Keon Rahm (Purcell Marian) pin Ben Field (Alter) | | 4:58 |
170 | Kyle Rosteutscher (Badin) pin John Gillan (Fenwick) | | 1:18 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Trace Jones (Elder) pin Nick Thomas (Cham. Julienne) | | 2:30 |
| Sean Conway (Carroll) pin Andrew Abata (Badin) | | 1:47 |
| Connor Rushing (Alter) pin Julian Miller (Moeller) | | 1:29 |
113 | Zach Baxter (Fenwick) pin Hunter Lakes (Carroll) | | 2:55 |
| Dylan Geraci (LaSalle) dec. Owen Lewis (Purcell Marian) | | 10-6 |
126 | Mitchell Moore (Moeller) forfeit Robbie Mraz (McNicholas) | | Forfeit |
| Thomas McGraw (Cham. Julienne) maj. dec. Jacob Fontaine (Badin) | | md15-4 |
132 | Travis Argentati (Badin) dec. Rielly Dowell-Howko (McNicholas) | | 12-9 |
| Micah Marshall (Cham. Julienne) dec. Will Pappalardo (Moeller) | | 8-2 |
138 | Hunter Johns (Cham. Julienne) pin Matthew Grieshop (Carroll) | | 3:46 |
| Jake Meridieth (Elder) pin Mike Osterfeld (Alter) | | 5:08 |
145 | Samuel Williams (Elder) pin* Jaymar Hines (Purcell Marian) | | 4:33 |
| Josh Sawyer (Carroll) pin* Jack Forschner (Alter) | | 2:53 |
| Bryson Dowers (Fenwick) pin* Deeter Spees (Cham. Julienne) | | 3:59 |
| Nick Damico (St. Xavier) pin* Brian Stentz (Roger Bacon) | | 5:04 |
152 | Jacoby Ward (Moeller) pin* Keon Rahm (Purcell Marian) | | 1:19 |
| Rocco Salamone (Elder) dec.* Jesse Younce (Carroll) | | 4-3 |
| Connor Yauss (St. Xavier) maj. dec.* Rocky Stark (Cham. Julienne) | | md14-4 |
| Ethan Fessler (Fenwick) pin* Thomas Moore (McNicholas) | | 1:15 |
160 | Blake Wilson (LaSalle) dec. Tiese Gideon (Moeller) | | 1-0 |
| Aidan McCurren (St. Xavier) pin Joey Rudy (Fenwick) | | 1:02 |
| Blake Coy (Carroll) pin Quentin Wade (Purcell Marian) | | 3:43 |
| Robby Oswald (Elder) pin Ken Zhao (McNicholas) | | 0:45 |
170 | Ti`Ric Evans (Elder) pin* Kyle Rosteutscher (Badin) | | 2:47 |
| Nick Van der Werff (Roger Bacon) pin* Lane Harshbarger (Alter) | | 0:59 |
| Caleb Marshall (Purcell Marian) dec.* Jackson Gear (McNicholas) | | 6-4 |
| Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) dec.* Zach Taylor (Moeller) | | 7-2 TB |
182 | Zac Baur (Roger Bacon) pin Mitch Swisher (Fenwick) | | 4:59 |
| Garrett Bledsoe (LaSalle) pin Ben Bellmen (Purcell Marian) | | 1:54 |
| Antonio McCloud (Elder) maj. dec. Brad Getz (Badin) | | md15-6 |
195 | Nick Rose (Badin) pin Aidan Dowers (Fenwick) | | 5:56 |
| Paul Hulefeld (St. Xavier) pin Michaia Alozie-Dike (Purcell Marian) | | 2:00 |
| David Mazdapour (Elder) pin Tony Petrosino (Alter) | | 2:27 |
220 | Jack Meyer (Moeller) pin Noah Curtner (Badin) | | 1:11 |
| Paul Miller (Carroll) pin Nick Von Dohre (Fenwick) | | 2:23 |
| Elijah Pryce (Purcell Marian) pin Vince Ellie (Alter) | | 3:34 |
| Mike Gerbus (St. Xavier) pin Will Ellerhorst (Elder) | | 3:09 |
285 | Joseph Hensley (Moeller) pin Kyle Ray (Badin) | | 2:44 |
| Shomar Holley (Purcell Marian) dec. Nathan Eskew (Carroll) | | 8-3 |
| Angus Crowley (Alter) pin Michael Patterson (Fenwick) | | 1:51 |
| Alec Moore-Nash (Elder) pin Elijah Cochran (Cham. Julienne) | | 1:08 |
|
Second Consolation |
145 | Brian Stentz (Roger Bacon) pin Clayton Dause (McNicholas) | | 2:15 |
| Joseph Fontaine (Badin) dec. Jaymar Hines (Purcell Marian) | | 7-6 |
152 | Thomas Moore (McNicholas) pin Ben Field (Alter) | | 0:49 |
170 | Zach Taylor (Moeller) pin John Gillan (Fenwick) | | 1:47 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Lucas Byrd (LaSalle) pin* Trace Jones (Elder) | | 3:30 |
| Connor Rushing (Alter) pin Sean Conway (Carroll) | | 0:55 |
113 | Jordan Ward (Moeller) pin* Zach Baxter (Fenwick) | | 1:08 |
| D.J. Melillo (Elder) pin* Dylan Geraci (LaSalle) | | 2:38 |
120 | Nick Berry (Carroll) pin Adam Tezloff (Fenwick) | | 1:22 |
| Jared Thiemann (LaSalle) dec. Chucky Lipps (Elder) | | 9-2 |
126 | Austin Murphy (Elder) forfeit* Mitchell Moore (Moeller) | | Forfeit |
| Thomas McGraw (Cham. Julienne) dec. Nick Falke (St. Xavier) | | 6-4 |
132 | Corey Shie (LaSalle) pin* Travis Argentati (Badin) | | 3:23 |
| Micah Marshall (Cham. Julienne) dec. Nino Salamone (Elder) | | 1-0 |
138 | Jake Thompson (Moeller) pin* Hunter Johns (Cham. Julienne) | | 0:59 |
| Jake Meridieth (Elder) dec. Alex Kowal (Fenwick) | | 10-6 |
145 | Samuel Williams (Elder) pin Josh Sawyer (Carroll) | | 5:13 |
| Bryson Dowers (Fenwick) dec. Nick Damico (St. Xavier) | | 9-7 TB |
152 | Jacoby Ward (Moeller) pin Rocco Salamone (Elder) | | 2:46 |
| Ethan Fessler (Fenwick) dec. Connor Yauss (St. Xavier) | | 4-0 |
160 | Blake Wilson (LaSalle) pin Aidan McCurren (St. Xavier) | | 4:33 |
| Robby Oswald (Elder) pin Blake Coy (Carroll) | | 0:45 |
170 | Ti`Ric Evans (Elder) pin Nick Van der Werff (Roger Bacon) | | 0:41 |
| Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) pin Caleb Marshall (Purcell Marian) | | 3:16 |
182 | Sam Wyche (Moeller) pin* Zac Baur (Roger Bacon) | | 2:59 |
| Antonio McCloud (Elder) dec. Garrett Bledsoe (LaSalle) | | 6-3 |
195 | Trevor Hankins (Moeller) pin* Nick Rose (Badin) | | 3:27 |
| Paul Hulefeld (St. Xavier) dec. David Mazdapour (Elder) | | 4-3 |
220 | Jack Meyer (Moeller) pin Paul Miller (Carroll) | | 0:36 |
| Mike Gerbus (St. Xavier) dec. Elijah Pryce (Purcell Marian) | | 6-4 |
285 | Joseph Hensley (Moeller) tech. fall Shomar Holley (Purcell Marian) | | tf16-1 |
| Alec Moore-Nash (Elder) pin Angus Crowley (Alter) | | 1:03 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Andrew Abata (Badin) pin Julian Miller (Moeller) | | 1:59 |
145 | Deeter Spees (Cham. Julienne) pin Brian Stentz (Roger Bacon) | | 2:15 |
| Jack Forschner (Alter) maj. dec. Joseph Fontaine (Badin) | | md17-5 |
152 | Rocky Stark (Cham. Julienne) pin Thomas Moore (McNicholas) | | 5:11 |
| Jesse Younce (Carroll) maj. dec. Keon Rahm (Purcell Marian) | | md14-2 |
160 | Quentin Wade (Purcell Marian) pin Ken Zhao (McNicholas) | | 0:23 |
| Tiese Gideon (Moeller) maj. dec. Joey Rudy (Fenwick) | | md14-3 |
170 | Jackson Gear (McNicholas) dec. Zach Taylor (Moeller) | | 7-5 |
| Kyle Rosteutscher (Badin) pin Lane Harshbarger (Alter) | | 2:42 |
182 | Brad Getz (Badin) pin Ben Bellmen (Purcell Marian) | | 3:48 |
195 | Tony Petrosino (Alter) maj. dec. Michaia Alozie-Dike (Purcell Marian) | | md15-3 |
220 | Vince Ellie (Alter) pin Will Ellerhorst (Elder) | | 0:18 |
| Nick Von Dohre (Fenwick) pin Noah Curtner (Badin) | | 3:33 |
285 | Michael Patterson (Fenwick) pin Elijah Cochran (Cham. Julienne) | | 0:11 |
| Kyle Ray (Badin) pin Nathan Eskew (Carroll) | | 1:57 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Trace Jones (Elder) pin Andrew Abata (Badin) | | 0:35 |
| Sean Conway (Carroll) pin Nick Thomas (Cham. Julienne) | | 1:36 |
113 | Owen Lewis (Purcell Marian) pin Zach Baxter (Fenwick) | | 0:38 |
| Dylan Geraci (LaSalle) tech. fall Hunter Lakes (Carroll) | | tf15-0 |
126 | Mitchell Moore (Moeller) def. Jacob Fontaine (Badin) | | Default |
| Nick Falke (St. Xavier) forfeit Robbie Mraz (McNicholas) | | Forfeit |
132 | Will Pappalardo (Moeller) tech. fall Travis Argentati (Badin) | | tf17-1 |
| Nino Salamone (Elder) pin Rielly Dowell-Howko (McNicholas) | | 2:02 |
138 | Mike Osterfeld (Alter) dec. Hunter Johns (Cham. Julienne) | | 4-2 |
| Alex Kowal (Fenwick) pin Matthew Grieshop (Carroll) | | 2:09 |
145 | Deeter Spees (Cham. Julienne) pin Josh Sawyer (Carroll) | | 1:40 |
| Jack Forschner (Alter) def. Nick Damico (St. Xavier) | | Default |
152 | Rocco Salamone (Elder) dec. Rocky Stark (Cham. Julienne) | | 3-1 |
| Connor Yauss (St. Xavier) dec. Jesse Younce (Carroll) | | 3-2 |
160 | Aidan McCurren (St. Xavier) pin Quentin Wade (Purcell Marian) | | 2:48 |
| Tiese Gideon (Moeller) dec. Blake Coy (Carroll) | | 9-2 |
170 | Jackson Gear (McNicholas) maj. dec. Nick Van der Werff (Roger Bacon) | | md9-1 |
| Caleb Marshall (Purcell Marian) maj. dec. Kyle Rosteutscher (Badin) | | md13-2 |
182 | Zac Baur (Roger Bacon) pin Brad Getz (Badin) | | 4:25 |
| Garrett Bledsoe (LaSalle) pin Mitch Swisher (Fenwick) | | 0:54 |
195 | Tony Petrosino (Alter) pin Nick Rose (Badin) | | 5:47TB |
| David Mazdapour (Elder) maj. dec. Aidan Dowers (Fenwick) | | md15-7 |
220 | Paul Miller (Carroll) dec. Vince Ellie (Alter) | | 5-2 |
| Elijah Pryce (Purcell Marian) pin Nick Von Dohre (Fenwick) | | 4:09 |
285 | Shomar Holley (Purcell Marian) dec. Michael Patterson (Fenwick) | | 12-11 |
| Angus Crowley (Alter) pin Kyle Ray (Badin) | | 3:46 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Andrew Abata (Badin) pin Nick Thomas (Cham. Julienne) | | 2:16 |
113 | Zach Baxter (Fenwick) pin Hunter Lakes (Carroll) | | 2:44 |
126 | Jacob Fontaine (Badin) forfeit Robbie Mraz (McNicholas) | | Forfeit |
132 | Rielly Dowell-Howko (McNicholas) maj. dec. Travis Argentati (Badin) | | md17-6 |
138 | Hunter Johns (Cham. Julienne) dec. Matthew Grieshop (Carroll) | | 6-2 |
145 | Josh Sawyer (Carroll) forfeit Nick Damico (St. Xavier) | | Forfeit |
152 | Jesse Younce (Carroll) dec. Rocky Stark (Cham. Julienne) | | 7-5 |
160 | Quentin Wade (Purcell Marian) pin Blake Coy (Carroll) | | 3:37 |
170 | Nick Van der Werff (Roger Bacon) pin Kyle Rosteutscher (Badin) | | 1:28 |
182 | Brad Getz (Badin) pin Mitch Swisher (Fenwick) | | 2:10 |
195 | Nick Rose (Badin) dec. Aidan Dowers (Fenwick) | | 6-3 |
220 | Vince Ellie (Alter) pin Nick Von Dohre (Fenwick) | | 1:58 |
285 | Kyle Ray (Badin) dec. Michael Patterson (Fenwick) | | 16-15 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Sean Conway (Carroll) pin Trace Jones (Elder) | | 4:49 |
113 | Dylan Geraci (LaSalle) maj. dec. Owen Lewis (Purcell Marian) | | md14-4 |
120 | Chucky Lipps (Elder) pin Adam Tezloff (Fenwick) | | 2:21 |
126 | Nick Falke (St. Xavier) dec. Mitchell Moore (Moeller) | | 6-1 |
132 | Nino Salamone (Elder) dec. Will Pappalardo (Moeller) | | 6-0 |
138 | Alex Kowal (Fenwick) pin Mike Osterfeld (Alter) | | 2:07 |
145 | Jack Forschner (Alter) dec. Deeter Spees (Cham. Julienne) | | 5-1 |
152 | Connor Yauss (St. Xavier) dec. Rocco Salamone (Elder) | | 1-0 |
160 | Tiese Gideon (Moeller) dec. Aidan McCurren (St. Xavier) | | 3-2 |
170 | Jackson Gear (McNicholas) pin Caleb Marshall (Purcell Marian) | | 4:21 |
182 | Garrett Bledsoe (LaSalle) tech. fall Zac Baur (Roger Bacon) | | tf16-0 |
195 | David Mazdapour (Elder) dec. Tony Petrosino (Alter) | | 6-4 |
220 | Elijah Pryce (Purcell Marian) pin Paul Miller (Carroll) | | 2:19 |
285 | Angus Crowley (Alter) dec. Shomar Holley (Purcell Marian) | | 1-0 |
|
First Place |
106 | Lucas Byrd (LaSalle) pin Connor Rushing (Alter) | | 3:46 |
113 | Jordan Ward (Moeller) pin D.J. Melillo (Elder) | | 0:47 |
120 | Nick Berry (Carroll) maj. dec. Jared Thiemann (LaSalle) | | md11-1 |
126 | Austin Murphy (Elder) tech. fall Thomas McGraw (Cham. Julienne) | | tf17-1 |
132 | Corey Shie (LaSalle) pin Micah Marshall (Cham. Julienne) | | 5:46 |
138 | Jake Thompson (Moeller) dec. Jake Meridieth (Elder) | | 3-0 |
145 | Samuel Williams (Elder) pin Bryson Dowers (Fenwick) | | 3:26 |
152 | Jacoby Ward (Moeller) tech. fall Ethan Fessler (Fenwick) | | tf21-3 |
160 | Blake Wilson (LaSalle) dec. Robby Oswald (Elder) | | 7-3 |
170 | Ti`Ric Evans (Elder) maj. dec. Jack Heyob (St. Xavier) | | md10-1 |
182 | Sam Wyche (Moeller) tech. fall Antonio McCloud (Elder) | | tf83-0 |
195 | Trevor Hankins (Moeller) maj. dec. Paul Hulefeld (St. Xavier) | | md12-1 |
220 | Jack Meyer (Moeller) dec. Mike Gerbus (St. Xavier) | | 3-1 |
285 | Joseph Hensley (Moeller) maj. dec. Alec Moore-Nash (Elder) | | md15-2 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-06-2016 16:03:34 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2016 |